President of the United States

US President - Florida Results

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Barack Obama [Dem] [I] 4,143,342 (50%)
Mitt Romney [GOP] 4,096,314 (50%)

United States Senator

US Senator

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Bill Nelson [Dem] [I] 4,427,871 (55%)
Chris Borgia [NPA] 80,413 (1%)
Connie Mack [GOP] 3,402,978 (42%)
William Gaylor [NPA] 124,370 (2%)

United States House of Representatives

Florida - District 11

200 of 200 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
David Werder [Dem] 120,066 (36%)
Richard Nugent [GOP] [I] 218,065 (64%)

Florida - District 3

232 of 232 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Jacques Gaillot [Dem] 101,980 (32%)
Philip Dodds [NPA] 8,815 (3%)
Ted Yoho [GOP] 203,795 (65%)

Florida - District 5

195 of 195 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Corrine Brown [Dem] [I] 187,457 (71%)
Eileen Fleming [NPA] 7,870 (3%)
LeAnne Kolb [GOP] 69,874 (26%)

Florida - District 6

189 of 189 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Heather Beaven [Dem] 146,053 (43%)
Ron DeSantis [GOP] 195,596 (57%)

State Attorney

State Attorney 3rd Circuit

Candidate Votes
Bill Brannon [D] 32,896 (44%)
Jeff Siegmeister [R] 42,304 (56%)

State Representatives

State Representative Dist 21

Candidate Votes
Andrew Morey [D] 33,764 (43%)
Keith Perry [R] 44,239 (57%)

State Senators

State Senate District 11

152 of 152 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Alan Hays [GOP] [I] 163,106 (72%)
John Iler [NPA] 64,795 (28%)

State Senate District 6

138 of 138 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
John Thrasher [GOP] [I] 139,698 (59%)
Kathleen Trued [Dem] 97,967 (41%)

State Senate District 7

125 of 125 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Rob Bradley [GOP] 122,877 (58%)
William Mazzota [Dem] 89,784 (42%)

State Senate District 8

139 of 139 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Dorothy Hukill [GOP] 115,755 (57%)
Frank Bruno [Dem] 87,175 (43%)

Florida Constitutional Amendments

FL Amendment 1 - No Mandatory Health Coverage

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 3,785,723 (51%)
Yes 3,570,303 (49%)

FL Amendment 10 - Property Tax Exemption

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,040,552 (55%)
Yes 3,365,263 (45%)

FL Amendment 11 - Senior Tax Relief

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 2,934,954 (39%)
Yes 4,623,125 (61%)

FL Amendment 12 - State Univ Student Rep Change Selection Method

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,231,498 (59%)
Yes 2,999,300 (41%)

FL Amendment 2 - Veteran Tax Relief

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 2,803,656 (37%)
Yes 4,813,611 (63%)

FL Amendment 3 - State Revenue Limit

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,273,170 (58%)
Yes 3,141,589 (42%)

FL Amendment 4 - Property Tax Limit

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,198,942 (57%)
Yes 3,177,735 (43%)

FL Amendment 5 - State Courts

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,571,106 (63%)
Yes 2,676,044 (37%)

FL Amendment 6 - Abortion Funding

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,224,420 (55%)
Yes 3,448,859 (45%)

FL Amendment 8 - Religious School Funding Allows public funds

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 4,210,762 (56%)
Yes 3,372,434 (44%)

FL Amendment 9 - Vet Spouse Tax Relief

6,089 of 6,089 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 2,901,476 (38%)
Yes 4,656,322 (62%)

Retention of Justices and Judges

Retain Judge Brad Thomas?

Candidate Votes
No 407,625 (35%)
Yes 745,233 (65%)

Retain Judge Ron Swanson?

Candidate Votes
No 404,264 (35%)
Yes 750,415 (65%)

Retain Judge Simone Marstiller?

Candidate Votes
No 442,722 (38%)
Yes 719,547 (62%)

Retain Judge Stephanie Ray?

Candidate Votes
No 391,026 (34%)
Yes 767,350 (66%)

Retain Justice Barbara Pariente?

Candidate Votes
No 2,049,478 (32%)
Yes 4,321,875 (68%)

Retain Justice Peggy Quince?

Candidate Votes
No 2,056,640 (32%)
Yes 4,290,400 (68%)

Retain Justice R. Fred Lewis?

Candidate Votes
No 2,077,261 (33%)
Yes 4,291,845 (67%)

Alachua County

Alachua County Commissioner Dist 1

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
John Martin [R] 49,555 (44%)
Mike Byerly [D] 62,071 (56%)

Alachua County Commissioner Dist 3

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Jean Calderwood [R] 46,422 (42%)
Robert Hutchinson [D] 64,480 (58%)

Alachua County Commissioner Dist 5

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Chuck Chestnut, IV [D] 59,995 (56%)
Dean Cheshire [R] 47,868 (44%)

Alachua County Q 1 - Fix Our Roads

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Against 74,802 (67%)
For 36,263 (33%)

Alachua County Q 2 - School Op Expenses

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
No 35,308 (32%)
Yes 76,486 (68%)

Alachua County School Board Dist 4

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Barbara Sharpe 45,927 (48%)
Leanetta McNealy 50,381 (52%)

Alachua County Sheriff

63 of 63 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
John Annarumma [I] 17,832 (16%)
Sadie Darnell [D] 90,908 (84%)

Bradford County

Bradford County School Board Dist 4

14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Ed Wall 1,072 (40%)
Elbert Hersey 1,618 (60%)

Bradford County Sheriff

14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Gordon Smith [D] 9,027 (78%)
JJ Etheridge [R] 2,522 (22%)

Bradford Supt of Schools

14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Beth Moore [R] 3,549 (31%)
Chad Farnsworth [D] 7,910 (69%)

Columbia County

Columbia County Amendment 1-Redistricting

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
No 11,115 (45%)
Yes 13,783 (55%)

Columbia County Amendment 2-County Mgr

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
No 11,867 (48%)
Yes 12,962 (52%)

Columbia County Amendment 3-Appeal Term.

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
No 15,957 (65%)
Yes 8,685 (35%)

Columbia County Amendment 4-Co Atty Elex

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
No 15,880 (64%)
Yes 8,940 (36%)

Columbia County Commissioner Dist 1

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Oni Brown Allen 2,029 (46%)
Ronald Williams 2,428 (54%)

Columbia County Commissioner Dist 3

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Bucky Nash 3,475 (58%)
Mike Gordon 2,487 (42%)

Columbia Superintendent of Schools

0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Glenn Hunter 12,524 (49%)
Terry Huddleston 13,186 (51%)

Dixie County

Dixie County Commissioner Dist 1

10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Adam Barden [I] 2,706 (41%)
Gene Higginbotham [I] 3,918 (59%)

Dixie County Commissioner Dist 3

10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Jody Robson [I] 3,442 (52%)
Mark Hatch [D] 3,238 (48%)

Dixie County Commissioner Dist 5

10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Benita Corbin [R] 1,965 (29%)
James Valentine [I] 2,170 (32%)
Ronnie Edmonds [I] 2,550 (38%)

Dixie County Sheriff

10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Darby Butler [D] 2,180 (32%)
Dewey Hatcher, Sr. [I] 4,188 (61%)
Tom Galloway [I] 490 (7%)

Gilchrist County

Gilchrist Clerk of Circuit Court

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Susan Owens [D] 2,431 (42%)
Todd Newton [R] 3,420 (58%)

Gilchrist County Commissioner Dist 1

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Rosemary McDaniel [I] 1,694 (29%)
Sharon Langford [D] 4,051 (71%)

Gilchrist County Commissioner Dist 3

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
James Shepherd [D] 1,482 (26%)
Rodney Brown [I] 769 (13%)
Todd Gray [R] 3,560 (61%)

Gilchrist County Commissioner Dist 4

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
John Thomas [D] 3,044 (53%)
Marion Poitevint [R] 2,699 (47%)

Gilchrist County Sheriff

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Robert Roux, Jr. [R] 2,943 (50%)
Robert Schultz [D] 2,973 (50%)

Gilchrist County Tax Collector

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Barbara Merritt [D] 3,175 (54%)
Tommy Langford [R] 2,710 (46%)

Gilchrist School Board Dist 2

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Matthew Rexroat 2,450 (45%)
Robert Clemons 3,047 (55%)

Gilchrist Soil & Water Cons Group 3

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Don Bennink 3,289 (64%)
Richard Esseck 1,880 (36%)

Gilchrist Soil & Water Cons Group 5

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Brett Crawford 3,594 (69%)
Jean Wonser 1,579 (31%)

Gilchrist Superintendent of Schools

0 of 10 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Christie McElroy [D] 2,641 (45%)
Robert Rankin [R] 3,261 (55%)

Levy County

Levy Clerk of Court

0 of 13 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Danny Shipp [D] 8,846 (54%)
Wilbur Dean [R] 7,465 (46%)

Levy County Commissioner Dist 1

0 of 13 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Jamie Griffin [D] 5,711 (32%)
John Meeks [R] 12,005 (68%)

Levy County Commissioner Dist 3

0 of 13 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Al Macri [D] 5,888 (33%)
Mike Joyner [R] 11,725 (67%)

Levy County Sheriff

0 of 13 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Bobby McCallum [R] 10,247 (58%)
Lee Sullivan [I] 7,447 (42%)

Levy Cty School Board Dist 2

0 of 13 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Chris Cowart 8,843 (52%)
Kyle Quincey 8,250 (48%)

Levy Supt of Schools

0 of 13 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Cindy Roach [D] 7,935 (45%)
Robert Hastings [R] 9,790 (55%)

Marion County

Marion County Commissioner Dist 3

127 of 127 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Earl Arnett [R] 81,870 (55%)
Jessica Hadley [D] 66,165 (45%)

Marion County Sheriff

127 of 127 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Bernie DeCastro [CPF] 38,043 (27%)
Chris Blair [R] 105,308 (73%)

Marion County Supt of Schools

127 of 127 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Diana Greene [D] 63,949 (41%)
George Tomyn [R] 90,278 (59%)

Marion Supervisor of Elections

127 of 127 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Judge Cochran [D] 61,096 (41%)
Wesley Wilcox [R] 89,619 (59%)

Suwannee County

Suwannee County Commissioner Dist 1

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Jason Bashaw [R] 2,269 (58%)
Walter Starling [D] 1,641 (42%)

Suwannee County Commissioner Dist 3

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Jennifer Collins [I] 395 (10%)
Paul Gamble [D] 1,294 (34%)
Richard Gamble, Jr [R] 2,088 (55%)

Suwannee County Commissioner Dist 5

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Kevin Williams [D] 1,664 (38%)
Wesley Wainwright [R] 2,744 (62%)

Suwannee County Sheriff

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Fred Martin [R] 3,078 (19%)
Tony Cameron [D] 13,550 (81%)

Suwannee Property Appraiser

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Lamar Jenkins [D] 10,310 (60%)
Neal Wright [R] 6,879 (40%)

Suwannee School Board Dist 2

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
Catherine Cason 759 (51%)
Muriel Owens 728 (49%)

Suwannee Superintendent of Schools

16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)

Candidate Votes
David Laxton [R] 8,319 (49%)
Jerry Scarborough [D] 8,815 (51%)

Union County

Union County Clerk of Circuit Court

0 of 11 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Kellie Connell [R] 2,837 (53%)
Pat Cunningham [D] 2,482 (47%)

Union County Commissioner Dist 3

0 of 11 precincts reporting (0%)

Candidate Votes
Doyle Williams [I] 470 (32%)
James Tallman [R] 981 (68%)