Advertisement

LIVE: WCJB Election coverage central

North Central Florida residents head to the polls on Tuesday
North Central Florida residents head to the polls on Tuesday(MGN)
Published: Aug. 18, 2020 at 4:12 PM EDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (WCJB) - Election day has arrived in Florida.

TV20 will have you covered on the air and online with all the latest information around North Central Florida. Starting from 5 p.m., WCJB will have live cut-ins on the air throughout the night with the latest results and poll numbers, while we will also post up to date information in this story.

LIVE ELECTION RESULTS TRACKER : CLICK HERE

Who to follow for certain districts?

10:49 p.m.

CELEBRATIONS

10:25 p.m.

RESULTS: Jennifer Bradley (R) wins Republican nomination in the State House Dist. 5 race with 58% of the vote.

RESULTS: Yvonne Hayes Hinson (D) wins Democratic nomination in the State House Dist. 20 race with 60% of the vote.

10:23 p.m.

REACTION: Joe Harding talks win with TV20′s Julia Laude

10:11 p.m.

9:59 p.m.

RESULTS: Leanetta McNealy wins the Alachua Co. School Board Dist. 4 race 61% of the vote.

RESULTS: Diyonne McGraw wins the Alachua Co. School Board Dist. 2 race 52% of the vote.

RESULTS: Mary Alford (D) wins the Alachua Co. Commission Dist. 1 (D) race with 66%

RESULTS: Anna Prizzia (D) wins the Alachua Co. Commission Dist. 3 (D) race with 49% of the vote.

RESULTS: Ayesha Solomon (D) wins the Alachua County property appraiser race with 48% of the vote.

9:35 p.m.

RESULTS: Joan White wins the Archer City Commission Seat 1 with 62% of the vote

RESULTS: Fletcher Hope wins the Archer City Commission Seat 3 with 63% of the vote.

RESULTS: Patricia Bouie wins the Hawthorne City Commission District 4 with 72% of the vote.

NUMBERS ARE IN: Joe Harding likely winner, nothing official in State House District 22 race

9:17

RESULTS: According TV20′s Ruelle Fludd, Clovis Watson Jr. says Sadie Darnell has called him to concede in the Alachua County Sheriffs race

STORY HERE

9:12 p.m.

RESULTS: AP calls race: Former Ted Yoho staffer, Kat Cammack wraps up the Republican bid for Florida Congressional District 3, a spot being vacated by Yoho.

STORY HERE

9:10 p.m.

UPDATE: Columbia Co. Commissioner Dist. 3 could be on its way to a run off. No one near 50%.

Columbia Co. Commission Dist. 3 race
Columbia Co. Commission Dist. 3 race(no credit)

9 p.m.

RESULTS: Jimmy Cowan (R) wins Marion County Property Appraiser with 46% of the vote.

RESULTS: Pam Vergara wins the Circuit Judge 5th Judicial Circuit, Group 22 with 51% of the vote.

8:55 p.m.

RESULTS: Craig Curry (R) wins the Marion Co. Commission Dist. 1 race with 50% of the vote.

RESULTS: Jeff Gold (R) wins the Marion Co. Commission Dist. 3 race with 73% of the vote.

RESULTS: Lori Conrad wins the Marion Co. School Board Dist. 1 with 41% of the vote.

RESULTS: Ryan Perez (R) wins the Union Co. Commission Dist. 1 race with 62% of the vote.

RESULTS: Russell Gordon wins the Union Co. School Board Dist. 2 with 73% of the vote.

RESULTS:Becky Raulerson wins the Union Co. School Board Dist. 4 68% of the vote.

RESULTS: Kellie Hendricks Connell (R) wins the Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller with 60% of the vote.

8:50 p.m.

RESULTS: Chris Cowart (R) wins the Levy Co. Schools Superintendent race with 63% of the vote

RESULTS: Tammy Boyle wins the Levy Co. School Board Dist. 2 race with 54% of the vote

8:40 p.m.

RESULTS: Monty Farnsworth wins the Newberry City Commission Group 3 with 55%

RESULTS: Carolyn Brown Spooner (D) wins the Bradford Co. Commission Dist. 1 (D) race with 41%

RESULTS: Bradford Co. Commission Dist. 5 (R) wins the Bradford Co. Commission Dist. 5 (R) with 28% of the vote

RESULTS: Amanda Seyfang (R) wins the Supervisor of Elections with 74% of the vote

RESULTS: Candace Osteen wins the Bradford Co. School Board Dist. 4 race with 54% of the vote

RESULTS: Ron Williams wins the Columbia Co. Commission Dist. 1 race with 62% of the vote

RESULTS: Tim Murphy wins the Columbia Co. Commission Dis. 5 race with 55% of the vote

RESULTS: Keith Hudson wins the Columbia Co. School Board Dist. 4 race with 66% of the vote

RESULTS: Todd Sampson wins the Lake City Council Dist. 13 race with 45% of the vote

RESULTS: Cheryl Pridgeon wins the Dixie Co. School Board Dist. 1 with 45% of the vote

RESULTS: Ronald “Darrell” Smith wins the Gilchrist Co. Commission Dist. 3 with 63% of the vote

RESULTS: James Surrency (R) wins the Gilchrist Co. Schools Superintendent race with 49% of the vote

8:35 p.m.

EARLY NUMBERS: Congressional district 3 race is too close to call

8:00 p.m.

EARLY NUMBERS: Joe Harding is ahead in the race for State House District 22

7:55 p.m.

EARLY NUMBERS: Watson Jr. leading Darnell in Alachua County Sheriffs race

7:53 p.m.

RESULTS ARE IN: Ryan Perez (R) wins the Union Co. Commission Dist. 1 race with 62% of the vote

REACTION: Gordon Smith reacts to win

7:45 p.m.

EARLY NUMBERS: Watson leading Darnell in Alachua County Sheriffs race

7:15 p.m.

RESULTS ARE IN: Gordon Smith wins re-election as Bradford County Sheriff

STORY HERE

7:12 p.m.

EARLY NUMBERS: Cat Cammack ahead in congressional district 3 race

EARLY NUMBERS: Smith leads in Bradford County Sheriff race

6:39 p.m.

Turnout in Bradford County

6:15 p.m.

5:42 p.m.

Turnout in Marion County

4:41 p.m.

Copyright 2020 WCJB. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News