Week 2 AP Florida High School Football Poll

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (WCJB) - The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv

1. Wekiva (8) 1-0 139 1

2. Deerfield Beach (6) 1-0 134 2

3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1) 1-0 116 3

4. Apopka 1-0 97 T5

5. Atlantic Community 1-0 91 4

6. Vero Beach 1-0 84 8

7. Miami Southridge 1-0 57 9

8. Palm Beach Central 0-1 23 T5

9. South Dade 1-0 20 NR

10. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Flagler Palm Coast 11, Dr. Phillips 9, Sanford Seminole 9, Riverview 6, North Miami 5, Sarasota Riverview 4, Miami Palmetto 2, DeLand 2, Plantation 1, Treasure Coast 1,

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13) 1-0 148 1

2. Columbia (2) 1-0 127 3

3. Plant 1-0 115 2

4. Dwyer 1-0 99 4

5. Lakeland 1-0 87 5

6. Bartram Trail 1-0 75 7

7. Tampa Bay Tech 1-0 63 8

8. Lincoln 1-0 39 10

9. Edgewater 1-0 16 NR

10. Venice 0-1 15 6

Others receiving votes: R.E. Lee 12, Plant City 9, Braden River 7, Buchholz 5, Fleming Island 4, Pinellas Park 2, Lake Minneola 2,

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Carol City (15) 1-0 150 1

2. Miami Central 1-0 129 3

3. Miami Northwestern 1-0 126 2

4. Naples 1-0 88 5

5. Ocala Vanguard 1-0 86 9

6. St. Augustine 1-0 76 8

7. Escambia 1-0 57 10

8. Armwood 0-1 37 4

9. Navarre 1-0 31 NR

10. Crestview 1-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Mainland 12, Chamberlain 5, Miami Norland 4, Dillard 3, Golden Gate 2, Fort Myers 1, Charlotte 1, South Lake 1, New Smyrna Beach 1,

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cardinal Gibbons (4) 0-1 129 2

2. Plantation American Heritage (4) 0-1 127 1

3. Godby (3) 1-0 122 4

4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4) 1-0 116 T7

5. West Florida 0-1 62 3

6. Miami Jackson 1-0 49 10

7. Rockledge 1-0 47 NR

8. Jones 0-1 39 6

9. Bolles School 1-0 37 NR

10. Bishop Moore 0-1 22 T7

Others receiving votes: Baker County 16, Hardee 14, Menendez 12, Zephyrhills 11, Ponte Vedra 8, Immokalee 6, Jesuit 4, Wakulla 4.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Lauderdale University (9) 1-0 131 2

2. Cocoa (4) 1-0 130 3

3. Miami Washington (1) 1-0 113 4

4. Raines 0-1 84 1

5. Monsignor Pace 1-0 77 5

Others receiving votes: Key West 13, Miami Edison 6, Avon Park 6,

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Clearwater Central Catholic (5) 1-0 131 2

2. Tallahassee Florida 0-0 110 T3

3. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (9) 1-0 107 1

4. Delray American Heritage 1-0 73 NR

5. King's Academy 1-0 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 18, Tampa Catholic 17, Father Lopez Catholic 14, Taylor County 13, Lakeland Christian 12, Cardinal Mooney 7, Benjamin 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Trinity Prep 6, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Champagnat Catholic (11) 1-0 137 1

2. Victory Christian (3) 1-0 121 3

3. North Florida Christian 1-0 115 4

4. Foundation Academy 1-0 80 T5

5. University Christian 1-1 44 2

Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills Christian 37, First Baptist 8, FAMU Developmental Research 6, Admiral Farragut 6, Seven Rivers Christian 6.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Madison County (14) 1-0 140 1

2. Pahokee 1-0 126 2

3. Blountstown 1-0 109 3

4. Baker School 1-0 76 5

5. Lafayette 1-0 62 4

Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 25, Dixie County 22.